GENERAL VISA INFORMATION2017-09-18T23:20:04-07:00
Loading...

Visitor Visa

Canada welcomes millions of temporary residents each year. A Visitor’s Visa, otherwise known as a tourist visa, is required for those applicants who want to enter Canada on a temporary basis. There are two types of Visitor’s Visas, including one for single entry and another for multiple entry use.

Single entry visas may be issued up to six months before the expected date of travel and are granted for a period of up to 6 months. The maximum validity date for multiple entry visitor visas is up to five (5) years or one month prior to the expiry date on the passport/re-entry visa, whichever is earlier.

Individuals will require permission to enter Canada as a visitor and will require either a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or an eTA (electronic Travel Authorization), unless they are US Citizens.

Temporary Resident Visa

Canada grants over 35 million temporary visas to non-Canadian visitors each year. This includes people who want to visit as a

  • Tourist
  • Temporary foreign worker (individuals with work permits)
  • International student (individuals on studying in Canada)
  • Business Visitor

There are other temporary visas available including the Working Holiday Visa as well as Caregiver Visa.

As a general rule, visitors are able to stay in Canada for a period of up to 6 months, while students and foreign workers’ can stay for varying periods of time depending on the reasoning. There is always the possibility of extending the stay.

One of the primary concerns of the visa officer is whether the applicant will return to their home country at the end of the visit, it is therefore important to illustrate that you, the applicant has strong ties to your home country.

People from many countries do not require a visa to visit Canada.  Call us today, to check whether your country is exempt from this legislation.

Work Visa

Canada is actively seeking foreign workers and professionals to help grow the strong national workforce. There are many work opportunities available to immigrants. Qualifying to work in Canada is based on many personal factors including experience and age.

Student Visa

Thousands of students from around the world apply to the many universities and colleges across Canada every year. A Student Visa will allow you to live, study and work in Canada while meeting new people and obtaining an internationally recognized qualification.

Student Visa

Thousands of students from around the world apply to the many universities and colleges across Canada every year. A Student Visa will allow you to live, study and work in Canada while meeting new people and obtaining an internationally recognized qualification.

Business Visa

Investing or starting a business in Canada is encouraged and there are many different types of visas to help foreigners conduct business in the country. There are a number of subdivisions under this category, but all business visitors must meet general criteria

QUESTIONS ABOUT IMMIGRATION? ASK OUR EXPERTS.

Contact Our Team of Experts