BUSINESS IMMIGRATION2017-09-18T23:48:13+00:00
Loading...

BC Entrepreneur Program

 

If you want to immigrate to Canada and are ready to invest in and actively manage a valid business here, you may qualify for our Entrepreneur Immigration stream. Here is an overview of the requirements.

Personal Requirements
To qualify, you must:

  • have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000
  • demonstrate business and/or management experience
  • have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

You must also have been lawfully admitted in the country where you currently reside.

Business, job and investment requirements, to qualify you must:

  • establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business
  • make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business
  • create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

Please call for further details to hear about the complete business and investment requirements, including business eligibility and job requirements

Start-Up Visa Program

Canada’s start-Up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that are

  • innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • Can compete on a global scale

Do you have an innovative business idea?  Call us today for further details.

Investor Program

The Immigrant Investor Program aims to have experience business people contribute to Canada’s growth and long-term prosperity by investing Canada’s economy.
To be eligible and considered for qualification as an investor, an individual must have:

  • A net worth of at least CAD $1.6 million that was gained legally
  • Managerial experience
  • Must be willing to make a government-secured investment of CAD $800 000
  • Financing of this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions

As an Immigrant Investor, you and your immediate family can obtain Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) status to reside in all provinces except Quebec by investing CAD $800,000 for a minimum of five years under the Federal Program.

The program is Government guaranteed, which means that your investment will be reimbursed in full, without interest at the end of the five years.

In order to qualify the applicant must have experience in management, farming, commercial or industrial business, legal professional business or an international agency.

Self Employed Program

The Self-Employed Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada. They must have either:

  • relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, and

intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or

  • experience in managing a farm, with at least 2 years’ experience in farming.

The Self-Employed Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada. To qualify for the Self-Employment Program, an applicant must demonstrate that they have relevant experience in cultural activities, artistic or athletic experience, or experience in managing a farm and intend and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.  Allowing them to be self-employed and make a significant contribution to the economy of Canada.

To be eligible for this program you will need to:

  • Have net assets of at least CAD $100 000 that has been legally obtained
  • Relevant experience including at least two years self-employment or participation at a world class level in art, culture, recreation, or sport activities – as listed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • Applicants are also assessed based on their education, experience, age, English/French language ability, and adaptability to Canadian culture
  • Applicants who wish to purchase a farm must have at least two years of farm management experience

Other factors will be taken into account, such as:

  • Age of applicant and spouse where applicable
  • The nature and duration of applicant’s respective professional training
  • Language skills

QUESTIONS ABOUT IMMIGRATION? ASK OUR EXPERTS.

Contact Our Team of Experts